The Chilean Eagle is characterized by its speed in flight: as soon as it detects prey, it can swoop at 140 or 160 km/hr. Come meet this bird at Parque Bahía Esperanza.
The Chilean Eagle, Mora Eagle, or simply Eagle, is a bird of prey that lives in South America and is widely found in Parque Bahía Esperanza. It mainly inhabits mountains and hills and nests in large trees or in crevices in cliffs.
It measures between 70 and 90 centimeters, and its wingspan reaches 2 meters. The adult male has a white ventral area, with fine black stripes, and a black back with greyish-colored feathers on the wings. The female is very similar but is distinguished by its larger size.
It is easy to identify by the contrasting black and white, and by its characteristic flight, with short wingbeats and a very erect tail.
This animal takes advantage of the wind to glide, which it generally does in circles, keeping on the lookout for its prey, among which are rodents, snakes, or even birds, which it hunts by swooping down, killing them immediately with its strong claws and peak. It is a natural pest controller.
This imposing bird is characterized by its speed in flight: as soon as it detects a prey being in height, it can swoop down at 140 or 160 km/hr.
It is monogamous: it will only have one partner throughout its life unless one of them dies or cannot have children. The female lays between 1 and 2 eggs per litter and they are incubated for an average of 30 days. The young are born brown, are fed by their parents for up to a year and as they grow, they change the color of their feathers.
State of conservation
According to the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature), it is in a stable state, however, the destruction of its habitat and illegal hunting are a problem for them.
Lack of education regarding this species has led people to believe that, being a bird of prey, it is a threat to livestock, which has led to hunting by ranchers.
We invite you to learn more about the Chilean Eagle at Parque Bahía Esperanza. If you are lucky enough to see it, observe it from afar and enjoy its imposing flight and presence.
All the information about the park is at www.parquebahiaesperanza.com